1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

2 DOF Motion Simulator // AC motor with VFD // Transducers (Bass shakers)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by foppaul, Sep 28, 2017.

  1. foppaul

    foppaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another update!

    Speaker brackets:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  2. foppaul

    foppaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another update! More speakers haha

    [​IMG]

    Nicely finished the wiring:

    [​IMG]

    And a center speaker:

    [​IMG]


    Now I need to tidy up the wiring all around.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. foppaul

    foppaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a small issue with simtools. When I boot up the pc, simtools start automaticlly. That works fine. But it cant connect to the smc3 arduino. I have to unplug the arduino. Restart Simtools, get a no connection notification, reconnect the arduino and then it suddenly connects. Can anyone help me with this?



    p.s. Updates will follow soon
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you have checked the Start With Windows box in the Tools menu of Game Manager. So if you don't want SimTools to start with Windows then uncheck that setting.

    You can use the Launcher to start SimTools and whatever companion apps you want at the same time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-launcher.202/
    • Like Like x 1
  5. foppaul

    foppaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I want Simtools to start with Windows. But I think that Simhub takes the com port of the scm arduino when it is launched first. But I'll try the launcher, maybe that solves everything
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case change the ports being used.