1. Advertising on XSimulator
    Get up to 150.000 monthly impressions with your product on XSimulator. Banner places are limited - So first come, first serve See our advertising plans here
  2. To download SimTools Plugins you need a Download Package. Buy it with virtual coins which you get for activity in the forum. If you can not spent your worthful time here you are able to purchase Download packages. This helps us to give you steady service and support and gives us more capacities to improve SimTools with your needs.

    Get Download Packages here.
  3. Are you a professional Simulator Builder, or only a hobbyist who want to sell and offer motion simulator related hardware and software? Just insert your product in our marketplace. We will not charge you for any fee. It´s totally free and you´ll get attraction to more than 1.000 new user daily.
    Start here
  4. Hi Guest, if you have not posted anything, yet why not just introduce yourself? Go here

k8055+sabertooth+2dof winch motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by caiubbo84, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    First approcing on structure:

    A joke from my girlfriend

    [img600px]http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/2109/img04551m.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14





    First approcing to the k8055 or vellman 110, to setup better this board i note that to don't have a hi lag you need to set up the address to 0( connect the jumpers on board) an try it with xsimulator, this is my result:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H0WsEQX7bbA


    I used a joypad from ps3 and setup as input in xsim to test the respons an drive my motors with it 8)
    (to connect sixaxis to pc install motioninjoy, very good programm)



    Next step: connect k8055 to sapertooth 2x12

    [img600px]http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/6863/img03681g.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14



    After checked the connections

    a video with the test programm of k8055

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xw7gGAldTAo


    N.B: if you need a good 5v for the pot you can take it from the atx power supply, so you give the power to the pots and after that xsim see the signal of them,i push start on xsim and after i connect saberthoot power with a switch (in my case to psu in series, 24v), be carefull to connect two power supplies in series, you need to disconnect the gnd from the case of them or you have a short circut! ;D


    Now the output setup:

    here is my setup for xsim:

    [img600px]http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/9819/outputsetupt.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14

    Dynamic speed setup

    positve direction

    [img600px]http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/4669/positivedirection.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14


    Negative direction

    [img600px]http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/2166/negativep.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14

    Stop command

    [img600px]http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/9969/stopta.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14


    Now the approximated project

    [img600px]http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/4992/img04561.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14



    this is the result
    very low cost design!! :yes:


    [img600px]http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/8273/fotocj.jpg[/img600px]


    [img600px]http://img545.imageshack.us/img545/2766/foto3lk.jpg[/img600px]

    pots position

    [img600px]http://img848.imageshack.us/img848/139/img04571c.jpg[/img600px]
    By caiubbo84 at 2012-04-14

    i think to use pulleys for the pots or to connect them directly on the axis!

    This is the result of my job!

    first test with race on

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5DK2DAxWmxE

    second test, lateral force incrased

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mi-dqngpX6w


    final test, at 40% of forces

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LX3pOScfWHM

    Special thanks to this forum and comunity!


    :cheers:

    14/7/2012

    Stay tunned for my new project: a 4 dof with arduino and 4 winches and 2 sabertooth
  2. bsft

    bsft Well-Known Member SimTools Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    7,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +332 / 5 / -1
  3. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hello bsft,

    Yes that post was me very helpfull, my project was ispirate to that! Today i tested it for first time and it's very amazing to play! I add all the pots and the Power supply!

    Thanks bsft :highfive:
  4. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    And now two videos to see my configuration, i used only one psu (12v) with 2 psu the simulator go faster, i limited all effects to 40%.


    First test

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5DK2DAxWmxE&feature=youtu.be


    Second test, lateral forces incraced

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mi-dqngpX6w&feature=youtu.be
  5. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    And now a video with me to test the solidity of the structur! i have played 1h and all is ok! very impressive, and the test is on 12v only!! :yippiee:

    test 3

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LX3pOScfWHM
  6. bsft

    bsft Well-Known Member SimTools Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    7,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +332 / 5 / -1
    Great job there, boy has it got some SWING!
    By the way, do you have specific commands and code for setting up the K8055 and sabertooths in x-sim please? I am trying to help a fellow x-simmer whom has these and is an old die hard racer.
    Cheers, David.
  7. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0

    i written a small tutorial i hope it can be halpfull for your friend! :highfive:
  8. el_txus

    el_txus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Las Palmas de Gran Canaria - España
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi

    in first time congratulations for your sim, and one question. in this post post38315.html#p38315 You should use a capacitor in parallel at the output of the sabertooth 5v to stabilize the voltage. Can you tell me, what type of capacitor should I use?


    Best Regards
  9. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    thank you el_txus,

    yes i use a 6,3v 2700uf i take it from a old xbox360 you can find a similar in a old motherboard, they are used to stabilize the voltage on cpu. if you need you can connect more capacitors to have the best result! i take the 5v now from my atx power supply, and connect the 24v only after start xsim to don't have surprises!!

    i hope it was helpfull :)

    Best regards
  10. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Great job! thanks for the tutorial and now I'm starting to understand something :thbup:

    I read in this thread k8055-sabertooth-wiper-motors-t2883.html that to have a stable current with an ATX PC just put a resistor of 10 W on a output of 5 V and can?

    [​IMG]
  11. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Yes but to have a stabel 12v! The sabertooth is a reversive driver to don't go in potection the psu i connect a 40a diode in serie to the sabertooh input! 8)
  12. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    A diode 40 amps? :?

    In that sense in the series? you can explain it better please
  13. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    ciao kevin,

    si ho messo un diodo da 40a in serie all'alimetatore( anzi ai due) dato che mi vanno in protezione quando vado a frenare i motori. il sabertooth è un driver rigenerativo, cioè quando togli ai motori l'energia per farli fermare diventano generatori, sai l'energia di movimento deve essere dissipata, quindi se avevi una batteria invece dell'alimentatore di ricaricavano, l'alimentatore vede un inversione di polarità e si spegne o si brucia! quindi il diodo fa da sbarramento e dissipa in calore!! ;) nei robot giganti si usano resistenze enormi che con un circuito li collega solo in frenata, ovviamente parliamo di macchine potentissime! ;)
  14. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ciao caiubbo84

    Finalmente si parla italiano :cheers: ma nonostante questo siccome sono poco pratico e di elettricità (ne sò pochino) potresti gentilmente spiegarmi come sè lo stessi spiegando ad un allievo? come mestiere faccio l'idraulico..quindi ti lascio immaginare la mia preparazione elettrica :blush:

    Ti posto una foto dello schema elettrico che ho fatto dei collegamenti tra alimentatore,VM110,potenziometri e sabertooth ;) mi puoi dire se è corretto o sbagliato? eventualmente è sbagliato puoi correggere gli errori con paint e se puoi disegnare anche i diodi come vanno messi mi faresti un enorme favore

    [​IMG]

    Scusami per il disturbo e tuttle le domade che faccio...ma sei italiano quindi non ho il problema che traducendo non ci capisco niente.... poi hai realizzato lo stesso progetto che devo fare io...e come ho potuto vedere sei una persona in gamba chi meglio di tè ;) comunque tradurrò in inglese quello che stò scrivendo cosi possono partecipare tutti alla discussione.

    Poi volevo sapere alcune cose che per me e buio totale :? ti faccio alcune domante:

    1) Ho un ATX pc da 200W e sufficiente per quello che devo fare?

    2) Mettere una batteria da 12V per alimentare il sabertoot cosi gli darei una corrente stabile (credo) e la 5V userei l'ATX sarebbe una buona scelta?

    3) i potenziometri che devo acquistare che caratteristiche devono avere?

    Grazie in anticipo

    Kevin
  15. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello caiubbo84

    Finally he speaks Italian: cheers: but nevertheless because they are impractical and power (little as I know) could you kindly explain to me as if I was explaining to a student? how do I trade the plumber .. so you can imagine my training supply: blush:

    You place a photo of the wiring diagram that I made the connections between power supply, VM110, potentiometers and Sabertooth;) can you tell me if it is correct or wrong? if it is wrong you can correct mistakes if you can draw and paint with the diodes as well go I'd put a huge favor

    [​IMG]

    Sorry for the inconvenience and the tuttle domade I do ... but you're Italian so I have no problem translating do not understand anything .... then you have achieved the same project that I ... I do and how I could see you're a smart person who better to translate it into English tea;) anyway what I'm writing so everyone can participate in the discussion.

    Then I wanted to know some things for me and total darkness:? I make you any questions you some:

    1) I have a 200W ATX PC and enough for what I do?

    2) Put a 12V battery to power the sabertoot so I'll give him a steady-state current (I think) and I would use the ATX 5V would be a good choice?

    3) the pots that I buy what features should it have?

    Thanks in advance

    Kevin
  16. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Ciao kevin,
    Figurati puoi chiedermi tutto quello che vuoi ;) , i collegamenti sono perfetti i potenziometri devono essere da 10 khom e il diodo lo devi mettere sul positivo dei 12v tra l'ali e il sabertooth! Non ti dimenticare di mettere sulla 5v del tuo atx una resistenza da 10watt 4,7ohm per dare un carico stabile sui 12v altrimenti l'ali si spegne appena si accende un motore. Per l'ali può andare ma dipende che motori usi! Io ti consiglio un ali che abbia 20a sui 12v vedi la targhetta ;)! Io ne uso due da 400w ! Appena finisci poi c sfasciamo online! Se ti serve io ho fatto i profili per dirt 3 e raceon.

    A presto! :cheers:
  17. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ciao caiubbo84

    Grazie mille :thbup: adesso ho le idee chiare :yes: ho visto la targhetta e sulla 12V e 8A e la 5V 20A i motori che userò sono dei tergicristalli di una panda hanno un assorbimento tra 5A/8A a vuoto e 12A sotto sforzo quindi il mio alimentatore non li supporta :no: mi conviene comprarne uno da 700W 20A che ne dici? oppure mi conviene come hai fatto tu di metterne 2 in serie?

    Giocare online....molto volentieri distruggiamo un pò di macchine :yippiee: non vedo l'ora che finisco ne avrò per un mesetto circa intanto stò costruendo la struttura in ferro nel tempo libero poi mi devono arrivare ancora le schede

    Per i profili certo che mi interessano poi me li passi appena finisco..anzi se mi insegni come si creano ;)

    Kevin


    [quote = caiubbo84] Hello Kevin,
    Imagine, you can ask me anything you want;), the connections are perfect potentiometers must be 10 Khom and the need to put the diode on the positive 12v between the wings and Sabertooth! Do not forget to put on your ATX 5v 10watt 4.7 ohm resistor to give a stable load on the wings otherwise 12v goes off when you turn on an engine. For the wings, but can go depends on which engine you use! I advise you to have a wing on the 20th 12v see plate;)! I will use two 400w! Just then there smash finish line! If you need me I made profiles for 3 and raceon dirt.

    See you soon! : cheers: [/ quote]

    Hello caiubbo84

    Thanks: thbup: now a clear idea: yes: I saw the plate and on the 12V and 5V 8A and 20A are the engines that will use the windshield wipers of a panda have an absorption between 5A/8A and 12A-load stress so my power supply does not support them: no: I must buy a 700W 20A What do you say? or I should like you did to put 2 in series?

    Playing online .... willingly destroy some machines: yippiee: I can not wait to finish it for a month around while I'm building the steel structure in their free time then I should still get cards

    For certain profiles that interest me then I will just finish steps .. even if I teach you how to create;)

    Kevin
  18. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  19. caiubbo84

    caiubbo84 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Ciao kevin,
    Quel alimentatore è ottimo io ho un atx che sulla 12v ha 20amp e già mi basta! :thbup: i

    Iniziato la struttura?
  20. -kevin-

    -kevin- Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ciao caiubbo84

    Ho visto quest'altro alimentatore http://www.beselettronica.it/product_in ... s_id=10613 costa 5 euro in più però e 30 amp e ha la ventola di raffreddamento incorporata ;)

    Questo alimentatore ha 2 coppie di uscite della 12V (Domanda) potrei sfruttare la seconda uscita da 12V mettendo un potenziometro e ridurla a 5V stabilizzata cosi alimento le altre schede? :? cosi eviterei di usare l'ATX


    Si ho iniziato la struttura per fine settimana credo di finirla e inizio a mettere un po di foto ;)

    Oggi ho posizionato i motori e collegato i tiranti al sedile ho collegato la batteria dell'auto per vedere come andava...
    risultato?mio figlio si è divertito come sulle giostre :D